Anonymous Anonymous - 3 years ago 417
Java Question

Java += operator

Until today I thought that for example:

i += j;


is just a shortcut for:

i = i + j;


But what if we try this:

int i = 5;
long j = 8;


Then
i = i + j;
will not compile but
i += j;
will compile fine.

Does it mean that in fact
i += j;
is a shortcut for something like this
i = (type of i) (i + j)
?

Answer Source

As always with these questions, the JLS holds the answer. In this case §15.26.2 Compound Assignment Operators. An extract:

A compound assignment expression of the form E1 op= E2 is equivalent to E1 = (T)((E1) op (E2)), where T is the type of E1, except that E1 is evaluated only once.

An example cited from §15.26.2

[...] the following code is correct:

short x = 3;
x += 4.6;

and results in x having the value 7 because it is equivalent to:

short x = 3;
x = (short)(x + 4.6);

In other words, your assumption is correct.

Recommended from our users: Dynamic Network Monitoring from WhatsUp Gold from IPSwitch. Free Download